Privacy Statement Ventisit

Ventisit, registered at Anna Paulownastraat 14, Castricum under the Dutch Chamber of Commerce number (KvK) 68526105 is responsible for processing your personal data as shown in the following privacy statement. This privacy statement is applicable to the services offered by Ventisit on their website. Ventisit is not responsible for the privacy policy of any other websites or sources of information that are named on our website.

Contact details

Contact person: Mr van Crasbeek
Email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Registered business address: Anna Paulownastraat 14
Telephone number: +31 251 671 022

Personal data which we process

Ventisit processes your personal data if you make use of our services and /or you have provided it to us. The following is an overview of the personal data which we can process:

  • First name and surname
  • Sex
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Bank account number
  • Any further personal data that you have actively provided us with, for example by making a profile on our website or through correspondence and via telephone contact.

Special category and/or sensitive personal data

Our website and/or service does not intentionally set out to collect special category or sensitive personal data of persons who are younger than 16 years old. However, we are unable to control if a visitor is older than 16 years. We therefore advise parents to be aware of the online activities of their children in order to prevent data regarding their children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data without permission, then please get in contact with us via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process your personal data

We process personal data on the basis of your permission, an agreement or in a legitimate interest, namely a commercial interest. Ventisit processes personal data if necessary to comply with legal obligations, for example, details that are required for tax purposes.

Ventisit processes your personal data, for among other things, the following reasons:

  • To carry out our services for you and to deliver goods or services to you
  • In order to phone or email you if this is necessary to carry out our services 
  • To handle your payment
  • To send you our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
  • To inform you of changes to our services and products
  • To offer you the possibility to make an account

Automated decision making

Ventisit does not take decisions based on automated processing regarding matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of Ventisit) being present.

How long do we store your personal data

Ventisit does not store your personal data for any longer than is strictly necessary for us to carry out the purpose for which the data was collected

Sharing personal data with third parties

Ventisit does not sell your data to third parties and only passes it on if it is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to fulfil a legal obligation. We conclude a data processing agreement with companies that process your details as part of our order so as to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality with your data. Ventisit remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies or similar techniques that we use

Ventisit only uses technical and functional cookies such as analytical cookies which do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small file that is stored during your first visit to this website on your computer, tablet or smartphone. The cookies that we use are necessary for the technical working of the website and to make it easier to use. They ensure that the website works properly and stores, for example, your preferences. This allows us to optimise our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser not to store cookies. Furthermore you can delete all previously stored information via the settings on your browser.

Accessing, modifying or deleting your data

You have the right to access, to correct or delete your personal data. Furthermore you have the right to withdraw your permission for us to process the data you have provided or to lodge an objection regarding the processing of your personal data by Ventisit and the right to data transferability. This means that you may register a request with us to transfer to you or an organisation named by you, the personal data that we have in a computer file.

You can send a request to view, correct, delete or transfer your personal data or a request to withdraw your permission or lodge an objection regarding the processing of your data to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

In order to be certain that the request for access has been carried out by you, we ask you to submit a copy of your ID together with your request. To protect your privacy, please ensure that your passport photo, passport number and citizen service number (in Dutch BSN number) as well as the strip with numbers below on the passport are not visible. It is possible to do this by, for example, blacking out these details in the copy you send. We will react as soon as possible but certainly within four weeks of your request. If you wish to learn more about your rights then please refer to the following website https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/.

How we safeguard personal data

Ventisit takes the protection of your details seriously and puts appropriate measures in place to counteract misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes If you have the impression that your data has not been properly protected or that there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or mail This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.